COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant, but statements of fact by appellant. The statements
were also not "evidence adduced at trial" because appellant did
not testify. Additionally, the trial court allowed Dr. Wires to
express an opinion regarding appellant's insanity in response to
hypothetical questions by appellant. We hold that no abuse of
discretion occurred.
Appellant argues that the trial court should have allowed
Dr. Wires to "give testimony and render an opinion or draw
inferences from facts, circumstances or data made known to or
perceived by . . . [him] at or before the hearing or trial."
Code § 8.01-401.1. 1 However, numerous cases have reaffirmed the
principle that experts in criminal cases may only testify based
1
Code § 8.01-401.1 provides as follows:
In any civil action any expert witness
may give testimony and render an opinion or
draw inferences from facts, circumstances or
data made known to or perceived by such
witness at or before the hearing or trial
during which he is called upon to testify.
The facts, circumstances or data relied upon
by such witness in forming an opinion or
drawing inferences, if of a type normally
relied upon by others in the particular field
of expertise in forming opinions and drawing
inferences, need not be admissible in
evidence.
(Emphasis added).
6
upon their personal observations or facts in evidence. See,
e.g., Wright v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 177, 197, 427 S.E.2d 379,
392 (1993), cert. granted and judgment vacated on other grounds,
___ U.S. ___, 114 S. Ct. 2701 (1994). We conclude that the trial