COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair
assurance, after pondering all that happened without stripping the
erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment was not
substantially swayed by the error, it is impossible to conclude that
- 12 -
substantial rights were not affected. . . . If so, or if one is left in
grave doubt, the conviction cannot stand.”
Turman v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 558, 567, 667 S.E.2d 767, 772 (2008) (quoting Clay v.
Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 260, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001)) (applying both this test and the
language of Code § 8.01-678, which provides that “‘When it plainly appears from the record and
the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect,
imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial’”).
As the jury was instructed, an evaluation of whether the arresting officer made an
unlawful arrest or used excessive force is judged under a Fourth Amendment standard of
objective reasonableness. See, e.g., Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 388, 109 S. Ct. 1865,