COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] FELONY DISARMING OF AN OFFICER
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to the evidence all reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom. See, e.g., Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415,
418 (1987). The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences
to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder’s determination. Long v.
Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).
Code § 18.2-57.02 provides as follows:
Any person who knows or has reason to know a person is a law-
enforcement officer . . . who is engaged in the performance of his
duties as such and, with the intent to impede or prevent any such
- 15 -
person from performing his official duties, knowingly and without
the person’s permission removes a chemical irritant weapon or
impact weapon from the possession of the officer or deprives the
officer of the use of the weapon is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor. However, if the weapon removed or deprived in
violation of this section is the officer’s firearm or stun weapon as
defined in § 18.2-308.1, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Appellant challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence to prove he acted with “the intent to
impede or prevent [the law enforcement officer] from performing his official duties.”
Intent, like any element of a crime, may, and usually must, be proved by circumstantial
evidence, Servis v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 507, 524, 371 S.E.2d 156, 165 (1988), such as a
person’s conduct and statements, Polk v.