COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] insufficient to convict appellant under Code § 18.2-370 on the
Kida charge. We, therefore, reverse appellant's conviction of
taking indecent liberties with a minor on the Kida charge and
enter final judgment.
- 13 -
C. SENTENCING HEARING
Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to
separate witnesses and in permitting evidence of unadjudicated
criminal conduct at the sentencing hearing. We agree with
appellant that the trial court improperly failed to separate the
witnesses, but find no error in the introduction of evidence of
unadjudicated criminal conduct.
Code § 19.2-265.1 states:
In the trial of every criminal case,
the court, whether a court of record or a
court not of record, may upon its own motion
and shall upon the motion of either the
attorney for the Commonwealth or any
defendant, require the exclusion of every
witness to be called, including, but not
limited to, police officers or other
investigators; however, each defendant who
is an individual and one officer or agent of
each defendant which is a corporation or
association shall be exempt from the rule of
this section as a matter of right.
In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 682, 683, 232 S.E.2d
741, 742 (1977), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a
defendant's right to exclusion of witnesses at trial was
absolute.
Therefore, as the sentencing phase is a part of the trial,