COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] association shall be exempt from the rule of
this section as a matter of right.
In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 682, 683, 232 S.E.2d
741, 742 (1977), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a
defendant's right to exclusion of witnesses at trial was
absolute.
Therefore, as the sentencing phase is a part of the trial,
the trial judge in this case was required by the mandatory
language in Code § 19.2-265.1 to exclude the witnesses from the
courtroom on appellant's motion. We do not reach a harmless
error analysis as this case is remanded for further proceedings.
- 14 -
Code § 19.2-264.3:2 states:
Upon motion of the defendant, in any
case in which the offense for which the
defendant is to be tried may be punishable
by death, if the attorney for the
Commonwealth intends to introduce during a
sentencing proceeding held pursuant to
§ 19.2-264.4 evidence of defendant's
unadjudicated criminal conduct, the attorney
for the Commonwealth shall give notice in
writing to the attorney for the defendant of
such intention.