Stephen James Franklin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] wounding in the commission of a felony did not violate double jeopardy.”

       The Commonwealth charged appellant with aggravated malicious wounding in violation

of Code § 18.2-51.2, and unlawful wounding in the commission of a felony in violation of Code

§ 18.2-53. The evidence proved that appellant attacked Moore while armed with a deadly

weapon and severely cut her neck requiring her to undergo emergency vascular surgery.




                                               - 13 -
         Code § 18.2-53 provides, “If any person, in the commission of, or attempt to commit, a

felony, unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound another person he shall be guilty of a Class 6

felony.”

         Code § 18.2-51.2 is entitled “Aggravated Malicious Wounding,” and provides,

                If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other
                person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to