Commonwealth, the party prevailing below. Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543,
[…] authorize multiple punishments under Code §§ 18.2-266 and 18.2-36.1 in simultaneous
prosecutions, we need not address whether that same legislative intent applies to successive
prosecutions. “A Blockburger analysis is preferred by courts generally as it maximizes judicial
economy, providing an answer without resorting to a more detailed examination of legislative
-5-
An analysis of whether the multiple convictions and punishments imposed upon appellant
are proper requires a determination of legislative intent. Thus, we must first examine the statutes
under which appellant was convicted.
Code § 18.2-266 (driving while intoxicated) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor
vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration
of 0.08 percent or more . . . (ii) while such person is under the
influence of alcohol, (iii) while such person is under the influence
of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or
drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a
degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor
vehicle . . . (iv) while such person is under the combined influence
of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his
ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . .
Code § 18.2-36.1 (aggravated involuntary manslaughter) provides, in relevant part:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in
violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 . . . causes the
death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary
manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross,
wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter,
a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than
one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
The driving while intoxicated and involuntary manslaughter statutes contain different
elements. An element of driving while intoxicated is having a blood alcohol concentration of
0.08 or more. Code § 18.2-266(i) requires no evidence of erratic driving, performance on
sobriety tests, or any other evidence that the defendant is “intoxicated.” See Code § 4.1-100
(defining “intoxicated” as “a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages