Commonwealth, the party prevailing below. Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543,
[…] manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross,
wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter,
a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than
one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
The driving while intoxicated and involuntary manslaughter statutes contain different
elements. An element of driving while intoxicated is having a blood alcohol concentration of
0.08 or more. Code § 18.2-266(i) requires no evidence of erratic driving, performance on
sobriety tests, or any other evidence that the defendant is “intoxicated.” See Code § 4.1-100
(defining “intoxicated” as “a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages
to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or
intent.” Id. at 164, 554 S.E.2d at 709.
-6-
behavior”). Blood alcohol concentration is not an element of involuntary manslaughter. While
aggravated involuntary manslaughter requires proof of driving under the influence, it also
requires criminal negligence and death.