Commonwealth, the party prevailing below. Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543,
[…] vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration
of 0.08 percent or more . . . (ii) while such person is under the
influence of alcohol, (iii) while such person is under the influence
of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or
drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a
degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor
vehicle . . . (iv) while such person is under the combined influence
of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his
ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . .
Code § 18.2-36.1 (aggravated involuntary manslaughter) provides, in relevant part:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in
violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 . . . causes the
death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary
manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross,
wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter,
a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than
one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
The driving while intoxicated and involuntary manslaughter statutes contain different
elements. An element of driving while intoxicated is having a blood alcohol concentration of
0.08 or more. Code § 18.2-266(i) requires no evidence of erratic driving, performance on