Commonwealth, the party prevailing below. Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543,
[…] therefore constituting two distinct offenses, there is no constitutional double jeopardy violation. 7
Code § 19.2-294
Standard of Review
Appellant also contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because he
was twice tried and convicted for the same act. He argues his convictions violate the statutory
bar against double prosecution.
As previously noted, in considering a claim based on statutory interpretation, this Court
conducts a de novo review. See Dalo, 37 Va. App. at 164-65, 554 S.E.2d at 709.
Code § 19.2-294 states, in relevant part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or
more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more
ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances
shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or
others. 8
“Although the language of [this statute] does not state that it provides a defense of former
jeopardy, ‘it amounts to such a defense in purpose and desired effect.’” Londono v.
Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 377, 393, 579 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2003) (quoting Epps v.
7