Commonwealth, the party prevailing below. Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543,
[…] they were discovered).
- 11 -
Next, each act had a distinct victim. The victim of driving under the influence was the
Commonwealth. The victim of manslaughter was Ronald White.
Finally, the nature of the act specific to each prosecution is distinct. Appellant’s act of
driving with a blood alcohol concentration of at least .15 but not more than .20 predicated his
conviction and sentencing for driving under the influence. In the conviction order for driving
under the influence, it is clear that appellant was convicted under Code § 18.2-266(i), “while
such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Appellant was sentenced under
Code § 18.2-270, which provides an additional mandatory minimum period of five days
incarceration if the defendant’s blood alcohol concentration was at least .15 but not more than