COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evasive action. She also emphasized that “as the concentration increases, the effects become more
intense.”
Following argument, the trial court concluded that third offense driving under the influence
at appellant’s level of impairment was an inherently dangerous activity, that malice was imputed to
appellant’s actions, and that the death occurred within the res gestae of the underlying felony.
ANALYSIS
I.
Appellant asserts the trial court erred “by imputing malice to [his] action of drunk
driving.”
Code § 18.2-33 states:
The killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the
parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than
those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second
degree and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional
facility for not less than five years nor more than forty years.
Thus, Code § 18.2-33 provides that an accidental killing accompanied by some felonious
act, other than those specified in Code §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, will support a second-degree
murder conviction. In such case, malice is imputed and raises an accidental homicide to the level
of second-degree murder. See Heacock v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 403-04, 323 S.E.2d 90,
94 (1984).