COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 82, 92, 428 S.E.2d 16, 24 (1993).
- 13 -
A conviction for involuntary manslaughter in violation of
Code § 18.2-36.1(A) 2 (hereinafter "vehicular involuntary
manslaughter") requires proof that the accused was driving under
the influence, see Cottee v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 398, 400,
524 S.E.2d 132, 133 (2000), and that a causal connection exists
between the driver's intoxication and the death of another
person, see Pollard v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 94, 99, 455
S.E.2d 283, 286 (1995). A conviction for aggravated involuntary
manslaughter in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1(B) requires proof,
in addition, that the driver's "conduct . . . was so gross,
wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
life," i.e., that the driver was criminally negligent. See
Cottee, 31 Va. App. at 400, 524 S.E.2d at 133. On appeal,
appellant concedes he was intoxicated at the time of the
accident but argues the evidence fails to prove a causal
connection between his intoxication and the victim's death,
2
Code § 18.2-36.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person who, as a result of
driving under the influence in violation of
clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266
. . . unintentionally causes the death of
another person, shall be guilty of
involuntary manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the
defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable
as to show a reckless disregard for human
life, he shall be guilty of aggravated
involuntary manslaughter . . . .
- 14 -
especially in light of the absence of expert testimony "as to
the effects of the alcohol consumed on the driver's motor
skills." He also contends the evidence was insufficient to
prove he was criminally negligent. We disagree.
We addressed the sufficiency of the evidence to prove