COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In
convicting appellant of DUI and aggravated involuntary
manslaughter, the trial court made the following findings:
[T]he elements of [the] offense have been
proven by your conduct prior to your
operation of the motor vehicle in the
alcohol which you consumed prior to getting
behind the wheel; the fact that you didn't
have a license and the actions which you
took while driving immediately prior to this
accident. And that . . . show[s] a total
wilful disregard of human life . . . by your
wilful, wanton conduct in driving.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
ADMISSIBILITY OF BLOOD TEST RESULTS
Code § 18.2-268.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A. Any person . . . who operates a
motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in this
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a
condition of such operation, to have
consented to have samples of his blood,
breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
chemical test to determine the alcohol,
drug, or both alcohol and drug content of
- 7 -
his blood, if he is arrested for a violation
of § 18.2-266 . . . within two hours of the
alleged offense.
B. Any person so arrested . . . shall
submit to a breath test. If the breath test
is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to submit to the breath test, a blood
test shall be given. . . .
Appellant contends that Code § 18.2-268.2 must be
interpreted in light of Code § 18.2-268.3, which provides that
if an arrestee refuses repeatedly to submit to blood or breath
testing after being advised of the possible consequences of such