COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] at the Medical College of Virginia. The jury convicted
appellant of grand larceny, attempting to elude a police
officer, and felony murder.
II. ANALYSIS
Under familiar principles, we view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the party prevailing
below, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible
therefrom. See Clifton v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 178, 180,
468 S.E.2d 155, 156 (1996). We will not reverse the judgment of
- 3 -
the trial court unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence
to support it. See Code § 8.01-680.
Code § 18.2-33 defines felony murder as "[t]he killing of
one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties,
while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those
specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32."
The Supreme Court of Virginia has adopted the res gestae
theory in applying the felony murder statute. See Haskell v.
Commonwealth, 218 Va. 1033, 243 S.E.2d 477 (1978). Under the
res gestae theory, the felony murder doctrine applies when the