Griffin v. Commonwealth
[…] should be reversed because he pled guilty in juvenile court with

an understanding that under Code § 16.1-308 he would suffer no


                               - 17 -
additional consequence for his conduct, while he is arguably

being punished for that conduct under Code § 18.2-308.2.

However, we have recognized that Code § 18.2-308.2 "does not

criminalize an act previously committed," nor does it impose

"punishment" for the underlying conduct.     Dodson v.

Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 286, 295, 476 S.E.2d 512, 516 (1996)

(holding that Code § 18.2-308.2 is not an unconstitutional ex

post facto law).   Specifically, Code § 18.2-308.2 provides:

          It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
          has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
          person under the age of twenty-nine who was
          found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
          age or older at the time of the offense of a
          delinquent act which would be a felony if
          committed by an adult, . . . to knowingly
          and intentionally possess or transport any
          firearm . . . .

     In the instant case, appellant's conviction under Code

§ 18.2-308.2 stemmed from his unlawful possession of a firearm,

an event that occurred in October 1998.    It is this conduct that

Code § 18.2-308.2 seeks to prohibit and the record demonstrates