Griffin v. Commonwealth
[…] according to law at the time when the act
            was committed."

Collins, 497 U.S. at 42 (quoting Beazell v. Ohio, 269 U.S. 167,

169-70 (1925)).     "The mark of an ex post facto law is the

imposition of what can fairly be designated punishment for past

acts."   De Veau v. Braisted, 363 U.S. 144, 160 (1960).     If "the

restriction of the individual comes about as a relevant incident

to a regulation of a present situation," the law is not ex post

facto.   Id.

     In the present case, when appellant pled guilty to the two

juvenile charges on January 21, 1994, Code § 16.1-308 provided:

            A finding of guilty on a petition charging
            delinquency under the provisions of this law
            shall not operate to impose any disabilities
            ordinarily imposed by conviction for a
            crime, nor shall any such finding operate to


                                 - 16 -
            disqualify the child for employment by any
            state or local government agency.

In 1996, the legislature amended Code § 16.1-308 to provide:

            Except as otherwise provided by law for a
            juvenile found guilty of a felony in circuit
            court whose case is disposed of in the same
            manner as an adult criminal case, a finding
            of guilty on a petition charging delinquency
            under the provisions of this law shall not
            operate to impose any civil disabilities
            ordinarily imposed by conviction for a
            crime, nor shall any such finding operate to
            disqualify the child for employment by any
            state or local government agency.

(Amendment in emphasis).

       While the 1996 amendments constituted a change in the law,

they cannot be considered either an alteration to any criminal

conduct prohibited, see Morales, 514 U.S. at 506 n.3, or a

punishment for past acts committed.