Griffin v. Commonwealth
[…] person engages in felonious activity and homicide results, the

malice inherent in the original felony provides the malice

necessary to a finding that the homicide was murder."      Hickman

v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 369, 371, 398 S.E.2d 698, 699

(1990).

     In Doane v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 500, 237 S.E.2d 797

(1977), the Virginia Supreme Court reversed a defendant's

felony-murder conviction because the Commonwealth failed to

prove a "causal relationship" between the predicate felony of

grand larceny one day and an accidental killing while driving


     1
         Code § 18.2-32 provides, in part:

            Murder, other than capital murder, by
            poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
            starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
            premeditated killing, or in the commission
            of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape,
            forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object
            sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or
            abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31,
            is murder of the first degree . . . .


                                - 6 -
the stolen car the following day.      See id. at 502-03, 237 S.E.2d

at 798.   Although the Court recognized that the crime of larceny

is a continuing offense, this "fiction of the common law" would