Griffin v. Commonwealth
[…] thousand miles per hour."

     After deliberations, the jury acquitted appellant of

first-degree murder, including the lesser-included offenses of

second-degree murder and involuntary manslaughter.   However, the

jury found appellant guilty of the remaining three charges,

felony murder, use of a firearm in the commission of a felony,

and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

                         II. FELONY MURDER

     In this appeal, we determine whether the evidence was

sufficient to convict appellant of felony murder, in violation

of Code § 18.2-33.   That section provides:

          The killing of one accidentally, contrary to
          the intentions of the parties, while in the
          prosecution of some felonious act other than
          those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32,
          is murder of the second degree and is
          punishable by confinement in a state
          correctional facility for not less than five
          years nor more than forty years.




                               - 5 -
Code § 18.2–33 (emphasis added).    This statute and its

companion, Code § 18.2-32, defining first degree felony murder, 1

codify the common law doctrine of felony murder.    See Heacock v.

Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 403, 323 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1984).