the case. Montague v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 187, 522 S.E.2d
[…] left turn onto St. Paul Street. Montague failed to make the
2
turn, and the car traveled over the curb and struck ten-year-old
Antoine Lamont Lewis, who was riding his bicycle on the
sidewalk.
Montague exited the car and ran, and another police officer
apprehended him less than a block away. Montague later gave a
statement to Officer Roberts in which he admitted that he was
the driver of Louick's car and that he had stolen it.
Antoine Lewis died at the Medical College of Virginia
Hospitals. His death was the result of trauma to his brain
caused by the collision.
III
Code § 18.2-33 provides that "[t]he killing of one
accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in
the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified
in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree." The
felony-murder doctrine originated at common law and, when
supported by the evidence, operates to elevate to second-degree
murder a homicide committed during the commission of a felony by
imputing malice to the killing. F.P. Heacock v. Commonwealth,