PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] multiple punishments for the same offense." Brown v. Ohio, 432
2
Although Payne did not pursue this issue at trial and has
waived his appeal of right in these cases, we directed counsel
to address the issue.
14
U.S. 161, 165 (1977). Thus, resolution of the question whether
punishments imposed by a court are unconstitutionally multiple
requires a determination of what punishments the legislature has
authorized. Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 688 (1980).
In determining what punishments the General Assembly has
authorized, we first look to the capital murder statute, Code
§ 18.2-31. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
The following offenses shall constitute capital
murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:
. . . .
4. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated
killing of any person in the commission of robbery or
attempted robbery;
5. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated
killing of any person in the commission of, or
subsequent to, rape or attempted rape, . . . or object
sexual penetration.
(Emphasis added.) Clearly, the language in Code § 18.2-31
expresses the legislative intent that there are multiple capital
offenses.
Next, we look to the rule laid down in Blockburger v.
United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). In Blockburger, the Supreme