PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Payne filed a motion to waive his appeal of right, and we
remanded the case to the trial court for a determination whether
the waiver was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.
Payne was examined, at his request, by a psychologist and was
found to be competent to waive his appeal. Thereafter, the
trial court conducted a hearing and determined that Payne's
waiver was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently, and
we conclude that the record supports that determination.
9
Although Payne waived his appeal of right, we must review
the death sentences nonetheless. Former Code § 17-110.1 (now
Code § 17.1-313). As previously noted, this mandatory review
directs this Court to consider and determine whether the
sentences were "imposed under the influence of passion,
prejudice or any other arbitrary factor" and whether the
sentences are "excessive or disproportionate to the penalty
imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the
defendant." Former Code § 17-110.1(C).
B
The evidence in the Parham case is undisputed. On June 5,
1997, Payne saw Parham enter an office building in Hanover