BACKGROUND
[…] CONCLUSION
We find the trial court did not err in convicting appellant of driving under the influence, mvoluntary manslaughter, and aggravated involuntary manslaughter. We affirm those convictions.
Affirmed.
. In this case, a specific double jeopardy argument was especially important, as to resolve this issue as it relates to Code § 18.2-36.1, the court must interpret the intent of the legislature as evidenced in Code § 18.2-36.1(C), which states, "The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other homicide statute.” However, as appellant did not present a double jeopardy argument to the trial court, this aspect of a ruling on double jeopardy was never discussed. See *338Dalo v.