BACKGROUND
[…] “The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va.App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).
The trial court had sufficient evidence to conclude appellant was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the accident. The court had several certificates of analysis indicating appellant was driving with a blood alcohol level of over .08 grams. Under Code § 18.2-269(A)(3), the trial court can presume from that evidence “that the accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense.” See Thurston v. City of Lynchburg, 15 Va.App. 475, 482, 424 S.E.2d 701, 705 (1992).