COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).
In applying the Blockburger test, we look at the offenses charged
in the abstract, without referring to the particular facts of the case
under review.
Id. (citations omitted).
Code § 18.2-67.2, in pertinent part, states
An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual
penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a
complaining witness who is not his or her spouse with any object,
other than for a bona fide medical purpose . . . and . . . the
complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age . . . .
Code § 18.2-67.3, in pertinent part, states: “An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery
if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness and . . . the complaining witness is less than 13
years of age . . . .” Code § 18.2-67.10 defines “sexual abuse” as “an act committed with the intent
to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the
-2-
complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering intimate parts.” “Intimate parts”