James Archer Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Because these statutes are penal in nature, we may not construe the requirement of force in Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b), as incorporated into Code § 18.2-67.3(A) by reference, to be proved in every instance by the very same evidence used to establish an express element of Code § 18.2-67.3(A)--that the victim be “less than thirteen years of age,” beneath the age of consent. A comparison of the language in the applicable version of Code §§ 18.2-67.3 and 18.2-67.10(6) to the language in Code § 18.2-63 supports this result. In enacting Code § 18.2-63, the General Assembly criminalized the carnal knowledge of a child and provided - 10 - expressly that “a child under the age of thirteen years shall not be considered a consenting child” “[f]or purposes of this section.”