James Archer Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Lacher, 134 U.S. 624, 628, 10 S. Ct. 625, 626, 33 L. Ed. 1080, 1083 (1890)). -9- The plain language of subsection (b) of Code § 18.2-67.10(6) requires proof of some showing of “force” employed by the accused toward the victim to effect the proscribed touching. Where the criminal act alleged is that either the victim touched the accused, see Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b), or a third party touched the victim, see Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(c), the General Assembly required proof that the “accused force[d]” the touching. Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b), (c) (emphasis added). The language of subsection (6)(a), by contrast, does not require proof of force where the act establishing the sexual abuse is the “accused[’s] intentional[] touch[ing of] the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). In enacting subsection (6)(a), (b) and (c), the General Assembly clearly demonstrated that it knew how to define certain types of sexual touching without regard to whether they involved force or consent.