James Archer Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, I would reverse appellant’s conviction and dismiss the complaint, and I respectfully dissent. The version of Code § 18.2-67.3 in effect on February 28, 2003, when the offense at issue in this case took place, provided in relevant part as follows: A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and 1. The complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age, or 2. The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, and a. The complaining witness is at least thirteen but less than fifteen years of age, or b. The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness, or 4 Effective July 1, 2004, the General Assembly amended Code §§ 18.2-67.3 and 18.2-67.10. 2004 Va. Acts, chs. 741, 843. As a result of those amendments, a conviction for aggravated sexual battery of a complaining witness less than thirteen years old no longer requires proof of force. 2004 Va.