James Archer Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Acts, ch. 568. Thus, Code § 18.2-67.3(A) specifically incorporated as an element of the offenses it proscribed that the behavior constituted sexual abuse, defined without regard to the age of the victim. It was not disputed that appellant acted “with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person,” the first element of sexual abuse, and the only type of touching established by the evidence was the complaining witness’s touching of appellant’s penis. Thus, we must examine whether the evidence proved, as required by subsection (b) of Code § 18.2-67.10(6), that “[t]he accused force[d] the complaining witness to touch the accused’s . . . intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(b) (emphasis added). -8- The majority holds that constructive force was proved based solely on the youth of the victim and that this proof was sufficient to support appellant’s conviction for violating Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1).