McBride v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 603, 605-06, 484 S.E.2d 165,
[…] According to an officer
present at the time, in response to the magistrate's question,
"what [is] this . . . all about?", appellant answered:
he liked young-looking girls and he liked
pictures of them and he also said that he
gets pictures of young-looking girls over his
computer and he looks at some of them and he
reroutes others.
This statement was suppressed prior to trial. However, the
court limited the ruling to the Commonwealth's case-in-chief,
Starr's statements and those of her husband were not "recent" and
were therefore erroneously admitted in violation of Code
§ 19.2-268.2. Code § 19.2-268.2 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
in any prosecution for criminal sexual
assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.)
of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, a violation of
§§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366, 18.2-370, or
18.2-370.1, the fact that the person injured
made complaint of the offense recently after
commission of the offense is admissible, not
as independent evidence of the offense, but
for the purpose of corroborating the
testimony of the complaining witness.
Because we resolve the evidentiary question on other grounds, we
do not reach the contention that admitting the statements
violated the statute.
18
stating, "I might consider it different as a cross-examination or
impeachment issue."
The Commonwealth contends the substance of the statement