Bowden v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 230 Va. 99, 111 n.5, 334 S.E.2d 838, 846 n.5 (1985)). Thus, we review the record presented to us independent of the Attorney General’s concession of law. -3- accurate, 2 it describes the issue before us fairly well. Viewing the elements of the crimes in the abstract, forcible sodomy requires proof of penetration, while an accused may be convicted of sexual battery upon proof that he or she merely touched the clothing covering the victim’s “intimate parts.” Compare Horton, 255 Va. at 613, 499 S.E.2d at 261-62 (discussing the penetration element), with Code § 18.2-67.10(6) (“‘Sexual abuse’ means an act committed with the [requisite] intent, where: [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts[.]”). On the other hand, aggravated sexual battery requires proof that the act of touching was done with the specific “intent to sexually molest, arouse or gratify . . . .’” Quinones v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 634, 640, 547 S.E.2d 524, 527 (2001).