Keith Lorenzo Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, that argument is procedurally barred on appeal. Rule 5A:18. We find no basis for applying the ends of justice exception, - 4 - because we find that the record reflects sufficient evidence to support appellant's convictions for assault and battery and attempted forcible sodomy beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court's finding that the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual battery resolves the issue of consent. See Code § 18.2-67.3 ("An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he . . . sexually abuses the complaining witness . . . against [her] will."). 1 Accordingly, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of each offense, and we affirm appellant's convictions.