In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we will ‘“affirm the judgment
[…] the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation.” Code § 18.2-67.10 provides
that:
“Sexual abuse” means an act committed with the intent to sexually
molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:
a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s
intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts;
b. The accused forces the complaining witness to touch the
accused’s, the witness’s own, or another person’s intimate parts or
material directly covering such intimate parts; . . . .
Code § 18.2-67.10 provides further that “‘Intimate parts’ means the genitalia, anus, groin, breast,
or buttocks of any person.”
In other sexual assault cases, our Supreme Court has repeatedly held that evidence
proving that a touching may have occurred or that a touching occurred in an area near an
intimate part is insufficient to prove guilt. In Moore v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 184, 189, 491