In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we will ‘“affirm the judgment
[…] Commonwealth, 242 Va. 264, 278, 411
S.E.2d 12, 20 (1991)). In reviewing such a challenge, an appellate court does not “ask itself
whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979) (emphasis in original). Rather, we must ask
whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003)
(en banc) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319) (emphasis in original).
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.3, “[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery
if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is accomplished against
the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation.” Code § 18.2-67.10 provides
that:
“Sexual abuse” means an act committed with the intent to sexually
molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:
a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s
intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts;
b.