granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Archer v. Commonwealth, 26
[…] gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony,
to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.”
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257-58, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc). “[I]t
is within the province of the trier of fact,” here the trial court, to determine the credibility of the
witnesses, and such determinations will be disturbed on appeal only if inherently incredible.
Correll v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 311, 323, 591 S.E.2d 712, 718 (2004) (citations
omitted).
-3-
Code § 18.2-67.3 defines aggravated sexual battery as the “sexual abuse” of a victim who
is at least thirteen but less than fifteen years old, against the victim’s will by force, threat, or
intimidation. Code § 18.2-67.10(6) defines “sexual abuse” as “an act committed with the intent
to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person” where “[t]he accused intentionally touches the
complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.”
(Emphasis added). “Intimate parts” is defined in Code § 18.2-67.10(2) as “the genitalia, anus,
groin, breast, or buttocks of any person.” (Emphasis added).
M.H., thirteen at the time of the events, testified appellant touched his pubic hair but not
his “private parts” or genitals.