inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] penalty." McKay v. Commonwealth, 137 Va. 826, 830, 120 S.E. 138,
139 (1923).
When we consider the ordinary meaning of the word "expose"
within the context of Code § 18.2-370, we must examine both the
1981 amendment to Code § 18.2-370 and the statutes enacted in
lieu of the language deleted from Code § 18.2-370. In 1981, the
General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-370 to eliminate subsection
(2), which read: "In any manner fondle or feel, or attempt to
fondle or feel, the sexual or genital part of any such child, or
the breast of any such female child." The proscriptions formerly
contained in subsection (2) are now found in other statutes.
Code § 18.2-67.3(A), which the General Assembly enacted in 1981
in its revision of the sexual abuse statutes, reads as follows:
"An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or
she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he
- 8 -
complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age." Code
§ 18.2-67.10(6) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act committed with
the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person
where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining