inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] (2), which read: "In any manner fondle or feel, or attempt to
fondle or feel, the sexual or genital part of any such child, or
the breast of any such female child." The proscriptions formerly
contained in subsection (2) are now found in other statutes.
Code § 18.2-67.3(A), which the General Assembly enacted in 1981
in its revision of the sexual abuse statutes, reads as follows:
"An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or
she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he
- 8 -
complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age." Code
§ 18.2-67.10(6) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act committed with
the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person
where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining
witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such
intimate parts." I believe the General Assembly would not have
transferred prohibition against such conduct from Code § 18.2-370
to Code § 18.2-67.3 if it had intended to continue such
prohibition under subsection (1) of Code § 18.2-370. See Roger
D. Groot, Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Virginia 387 (3rd ed.