inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] according to their ordinary meaning, given the context in which
they are used.'" City of Virginia Beach v. Board of Supervisors
of Mecklenburg Co., 246 Va. 233, 236, 435 S.E.2d 382, 384 (1993)
(quoting Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 684, 292 S.E.2d 348,
350 (1982)). Thus, the act that is charged "must be within both
the letter and the spirit of the statute; and . . . [the accused]
is entitled to the benefit of any reasonable doubt in the
construction of the statute." Price v. Commonwealth, 209 Va.
383, 385, 164 S.E.2d 676, 678 (1968).
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-370 provides:
Any person eighteen years of age or over,
who, with lascivious intent, shall knowingly
and intentionally: (1) Expose his or her
sexual or genital parts to any child under
the age of fourteen years to whom such person
is not legally married or propose that any
such child expose his or her sexual or
genital parts to such person or (2)
[Repealed.] (3) Propose that any such child
feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of
such person or propose that such person feel
or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any
such child; or (4) Propose to such child the
performance of an act of sexual intercourse
or any act constituting an offense under
- 6 -
§ 18.2-361 . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
For purposes of this appeal, the relevant conduct proscribed
in Code § 18.2-370(1) is "[e]xpose . . . sexual or genital
parts." Thus, by its plain and unambiguous terms, Code