PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 287 Va. 49, 54, 752 S.E.2d 833, 835 (2014).
Farhoumand argues that each of his convictions must be
reversed because "[t]he Commonwealth . . . failed to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's penis was
exposed to sight during any one of the time periods covered by
the three indictments." The Commonwealth responds that an
indictment is not invalid if omits or misstates the time at
which an offense occurs when time is not an element of an
offense. The Commonwealth further argues that there was
sufficient evidence to support the convictions under each
indictment.
Code § 19.2-226 provides that "no indictment or other
accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or
omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which
the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the
offense." In Harris v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 26, 37 S.E.2d
868 (1946), we reaffirmed the longstanding principle that,
"[i]n a felony case the Commonwealth may prove the commission
of a crime charged on a date different from that alleged in
18
the indictment." Id. at 33, 37 S.E.2d at 871 (citing Puckett