PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] not seen and in failing to dismiss the indictments
where the evidence did not prove that his
genitalia was "exposed" to sight.
2. The Court of Appeals erred in holding that the
evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant's
convictions whether "exposure" is proven where
genitalia is seen or felt.
II. Meaning of "Expose" in Code § 18.2-370
Whether the term "expose," as used in Code § 18.2-370, is
limited to visual exposure, or includes tactile exposure, is a
question of statutory interpretation reviewed de novo. David
v. David, 287 Va. 231, 237, 754 S.E.2d 285, 289 (2014).
Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
Any person 18 years of age or over, who,
with lascivious intent, knowingly and
intentionally . . . [e]xpose[s] his or her
sexual or genital parts to any child
[under the age of 15 years] to whom such
person is not legally married or
propose[s] that any such child expose his
or her sexual or genital parts to such
person [is guilty of a Class 5 felony.]
A. Plain Meaning
4
We construe statutes to "ascertain and give effect to the
intention" of the General Assembly. Rutter v. Oakwood Living
Ctrs. of Va., Inc., 282 Va. 4, 9, 710 S.E.2d 460, 462 (2011)
(internal quotation marks omitted). Because the General