PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] supports our conclusion that the General Assembly intended
exposure to be limited to instances of visual display.
Subsection 2 of Code § 18.2-370(A) previously criminalized
fondling. It read:
Any person eighteen years of age or over,
who, with lascivious intent, shall
knowingly and intentionally . . . . [i]n
any manner fondle or feel, or attempt to
fondle or feel, the sexual or genital part
of any child, or the breast of any such
female child . . . . shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony.
Former Code § 18.2-370(A)(Cum. Supp. 1980). However, in 1981,
the General Assembly repealed Subsection 2 and re-codified its
provisions in two closely related statutes: Code §§ 18.2-67.3
and 18.2-67.4. 1981 Acts ch. 397.
Subsection (A)(4)(a) of Code § 18.2-67.3, Virginia's
aggravated sexual battery statute, prohibits "sexually
abus[ing] the complaining witness [if] . . . [t]he act is
accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by
force, threat or intimidation, and [t]he complaining witness
is at least 13 but less than 15 years of age." Code § 18.2-
67.4(A) provides: "An accused is guilty of sexual battery if
he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, (i) the
complaining witness against the will of the complaining
witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse . . . ." In
6