PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] (2005), the Court of Appeals, sitting en banc, addressed the
difference between "display" and "expose" as used in Code §
18.2-387. 2 It held that:
Unless the word "display" is
superfluous, it must mean something
different from "exposure." If "exposure"
can only mean some degree of nudity, then
"display" necessarily means something
different. And so it does. Among the
definitions of "display" in ordinary
speech (particularly where, as here, it is
used as a noun rather than a verb) is the
"demonstration or manifestation of
something." It is just that definition we
2
Code § 18.2-387, Virginia's indecent exposure statute,
provides: "Every person who intentionally makes an obscene
display or exposure of his person, or the private parts
thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are
present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No person shall be deemed to
be in violation of this section for breastfeeding a child in
any public place or any place where others are present."
9
give to the word "display" when used in
other provisions of the Code.
. . . .
Properly understood, every visible
exposure of one's genitals necessarily
involves a display of one's genitals. But
that does not prove the reverse: that
every display necessarily includes an
exposure.