PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 6
turn, Code § 18.2-67.10 defines "sexual abuse," in pertinent
part, as:
an act committed with the intent to
sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any
person, where:
a. The accused intentionally touches
the complaining witness's intimate parts
or material directly covering such
intimate parts; [or]
b. The accused forces the complaining
witness to touch the accused's, the
witness's own, or another person's
intimate parts or material directly
covering such intimate parts.
(Emphasis added.) Additionally, in 2007, the General Assembly
enacted Code § 18.2-67.4:2, which provides that an accused is
guilty of sexual abuse of a child under 15 if he "with
lascivious intent, commits an act of sexual abuse, as defined
in § 18.2-67.10, with any child 13 years of age or older but
under 15 years of age." 2007 Acts ch. 463.
Because the General Assembly specifically removed
Subsection 2 from Code § 18.2-370(A) and re-codified it as
Code §§ 18.2-67.3, 18.2-67.4 and 18.2-67.10, and as recently
as 2007 enacted Code § 18.2-67.4:2, we conclude that the