COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the same course of events. Seibert was never arrested on any
of the felonies for which he was ultimately tried. Seibert's
arguments that the Commonwealth was required to prosecute on the
certified charges and that, in seeking direct indictments, the
Commonwealth denied him the right to a preliminary hearing, are
without merit.
- 3 -
II
Seibert also argues that his convictions for taking indecent
liberties under Code § 18.2-370.1 2 should be reversed on the
ground that these offenses are lesser included offenses of
aggravated sexual battery under Code § 18.2-67.3. 3
2
Code § 18.2-370.1 states, in part:
Any person eighteen years of age or older who
maintains a custodial or supervisory
relationship over a child under the age of
eighteen . . . and is not legally married to
such child, and who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally . . . (ii)
proposes to such child the performance of an
act of sexual intercourse or any act
constituting an offense under § 18.2-361
[sodomy], or . . . (iv) proposes that any
such child expose his or her sexual or
genital parts to such person, or . . . (vi)
sexually abuses the child as defined in
§ 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class
6 felony.
3
Code § 18.2-67.3 states, in part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated
sexual battery if he . . . sexually abuses
the complaining witness, and
* * * * * * *
- 4 -
"A lesser included offense is an offense which is composed
entirely of elements that are also elements of the greater