COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sexual battery and that the evidence was insufficient to support
separate convictions. Finding Seibert's arguments without merit,
we affirm his convictions.
I
The decision in Waye v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 683, 251
S.E.2d 202, cert. denied, 442 U.S. 924 (1979), is dispositive.
In Waye, the defendant argued that
through a "manipulative procedure" employed
by the Commonwealth's Attorney, he was
improperly denied a preliminary hearing on
the charge of capital murder. He was
originally detained, the defendant says, on a
non-capital charge of first degree murder,
1
Code § 19.2-218 provides:
No person who is arrested on a charge of
felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing
upon the question of whether there is
reasonable ground to believe that he
committed the offense and no indictment shall
be returned in a court of record against any
such person prior to such hearing unless such
hearing is waived in writing by the accused.
- 2 -
was granted a preliminary hearing on that
charge, and was certified to the grand jury.
Then, however, the defendant asserts, the
Commonwealth's Attorney obtained indictments
for both capital murder and first degree
murder and proceeded to trial on the capital
but not the non-capital offense. This
procedure, the defendant maintains,
circumvented his statutory right to a
preliminary hearing on the charge for which
he was ultimately prosecuted.
Id. at 688-89, 251 S.E.2d at 206. However, the Court disagreed,
stating that
Code § 19.2-218 provides that "[n]o person
who is arrested on a charge of felony shall
be denied a preliminary hearing . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The defendant was not
arrested on the charge of capital murder; he
was indicted on that charge directly by the
grand jury. The procedure employed in
obtaining the indictment was not
manipulative, and it did not work a denial of
any statutory right to which the defendant