COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
Code § 18.2-370.1 states, in part:
Any person eighteen years of age or older who
maintains a custodial or supervisory
relationship over a child under the age of
eighteen . . . and is not legally married to
such child, and who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally . . . (ii)
proposes to such child the performance of an
act of sexual intercourse or any act
constituting an offense under § 18.2-361
[sodomy], or . . . (iv) proposes that any
such child expose his or her sexual or
genital parts to such person, or . . . (vi)
sexually abuses the child as defined in
§ 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class
6 felony.
3
Code § 18.2-67.3 states, in part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated
sexual battery if he . . . sexually abuses
the complaining witness, and
* * * * * * *
- 4 -
"A lesser included offense is an offense which is composed
entirely of elements that are also elements of the greater
offense." Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 400, 409, 382
S.E.2d 279, 283 (1989).