Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] when the County elected to re-file its petition, it was limited
to doing so only in the circuit court." As a result, Davis
argues, "the general district court lacked jurisdiction over
the dispute and the County's re-filing of its petition in that
court was a nullity." Consequently, on appeal from the general
district court, the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enter
the orders that are the subject of this appeal because "the
circuit court's jurisdiction over a case is derivative of the
inferior tribunal's." We agree with Davis.
Code § 8.01-380(A) declares that "[a]fter a nonsuit no new
proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same
party shall be had in any court other than that in which the
nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction,
or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown."
Therefore, because the nonsuit was taken in the circuit court,
the County was required by Code § 8.01-380(A) to re-file its
petition, following the nonsuit, in the circuit court "unless
that court is without jurisdiction."
6
Code § 17.1-513 defines the jurisdiction of circuit courts