Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] inferior tribunal's." We agree with Davis.
Code § 8.01-380(A) declares that "[a]fter a nonsuit no new
proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same
party shall be had in any court other than that in which the
nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction,
or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown."
Therefore, because the nonsuit was taken in the circuit court,
the County was required by Code § 8.01-380(A) to re-file its
petition, following the nonsuit, in the circuit court "unless
that court is without jurisdiction."
6
Code § 17.1-513 defines the jurisdiction of circuit courts
in Virginia. In pertinent part, it declares that circuit
courts "shall have appellate jurisdiction in all cases . . . in
which an appeal may . . . be taken from the judgment or
proceedings of any inferior tribunal." (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, circuit courts "shall have original and general
jurisdiction of all civil cases . . . except such cases as are
assigned to some other tribunal." Id. Former Code § 3.1-
796.115(A) "assigned" cases arising under that statute to