Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] - 15 -
Haley, J., with whom Elder and Clements, JJ., join, dissenting.

       In the circuit court, the defendant proffered that the Commonwealth had offered no

reason or cause in support of the motion to nolle prosequi the arrest warrant, in direct violation

of the mandate of Code § 19.2-265.3. The majority writes: “Therefore, the trial court was

entitled to consider the proffer as true.” In sum, the majority concedes the arrest warrant was

illegally terminated. Code § 19.2-218 states:

               No person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a
               preliminary hearing upon the question of whether there is a
               reasonable ground to believe that he committed the offense and no
               indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such
               person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in
               writing by the accused.

The majority then asserts that the circuit court had no jurisdiction to consider the consequences

of this illegal termination. One cannot reconcile this assertion with the reality that indictments