Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such
               person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in
               writing by the accused.


Code § 19.2-218 (emphasis added). The legislature is presumed to know the law when enacting

legislation. See Charles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 14, 19, 613 S.E.2d 432, 434 (2005). We

must therefore presume that the legislature knew that both a preliminary hearing and a grand jury

indictment operate as screening procedures for probable cause determination when the

legislature enacted Code § 19.2-218. Nevertheless, the legislature decreed that “no indictment

shall be returned in a court of record against any such person prior to such hearing . . . .” By the

plain language of the statute, the validity of any indictment against a person who has been

arrested prior to the indictment depends on the occurrence of a preliminary hearing or a valid

waiver.