Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] 19.2 of the Code of Virginia (“Criminal Procedure”). Other sections of Title 19.2, Chapter 15,

refer to a specific court where the legislature specifically intends the section to apply only to a

specific court. See Code § 19.2-241 (“The judge of each circuit court shall fix a day . . . .”);

§ 19.2-243 (“Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause . . . .”);

§ 19.2-251 (“A circuit court may, on motion of the accused or the Commonwealth, for good

cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case . . . .”); § 19.2-258.1 (“For any traffic

infraction cases tried in a district court . . . .”); § 19.2-265.4 (“In any criminal prosecution for a

felony in a circuit court or for a misdemeanor brought on direct indictment . . . .”). The presence

of this specific language in these sections of Title 19.2 Chapter 15 further suggests the legislature

intended that Code § 19.2-265.3 apply to district courts as well as circuit courts.




                                                 - 39 -