Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] argument. We do not. Both the decisional and statutory law governing nolle prosequi orders

and preliminary hearings persuade us that the trial judge erred.

       First, the nolle prosequi cases discussed above qualify the extent to which a nolle

prosequi “terminates the charges . . . as if they had never existed.” Our Supreme Court, in

Harris, expressly defined a standard of review for appellate courts ruling on a criminal

defendant’s claim that the nolle prosequi of the same offense in an earlier proceeding was not

based on good cause as defined in Code § 19.2-265.3.

               We review the granting of a motion for nolle prosequi under
               well-settled principles of law. Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that
               “nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court,
               upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor
               shown.” The express language of the statute commits a finding of
               good cause to the discretion of the trial court. “In reviewing an
               exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of
               the trial court.