Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] Wright’s attorney subsequently provided a detailed proffer.

       The trial court convicted Wright of one count of felony assault of a law enforcement

officer, finding that she kicked Trooper Patton, and sentenced her to six months incarceration.

This appeal followed.

                                            II. ANALYSIS

                                                  A.

       We begin our analysis with a brief overview of Virginia’s statutory right to a preliminary

hearing. According to Code § 19.2-218, a “person who is arrested on a charge of felony” is

entitled to “a preliminary hearing upon the question of whether there is reasonable ground to

believe that he committed the offense and no indictment shall be returned in a court of record

against any such person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in writing by the

accused.” Our Supreme Court has described a preliminary hearing as “a screening process. Its

primary purpose is to determine whether there is ‘sufficient cause’ for charging the accused with

the crime alleged, that is, whether there is reasonable ground to believe that the crime has been