Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] establish probable cause before an accused may be tried in a court of record for a felony. See

Webb, 204 Va. at 31, 129 S.E.2d at 28. Thus, the argument continues, the indictment in the

circuit court gave back to Wright exactly what she was unlawfully denied in the general district

court, i.e. a probable cause determination before her trial.

        The legislature is presumed to know the law when enacting legislation. See Charles v.

Commonwealth, 270 Va. 14, 19, 613 S.E.2d 432, 434 (2005). We must, therefore, presume that

the legislature knew when it enacted Code § 19.2-218 that both a preliminary hearing and a
                                                  - 32 -
grand jury indictment operate as screening procedures for a probable cause determination.

Nevertheless, the legislature decreed that, “no indictment shall be returned in a court of record

against any such person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in writing by the

accused.” Code § 19.2-218. According to the plain language of the statute, the validity of any

indictment against a person who has been arrested prior to indictment depends upon the

occurrence of a preliminary hearing or a valid waiver. The majority’s suggestion that a