Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] statutes.’” BBF, Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., 274 Va. 326, 331, 645 S.E.2d 467, 469 (2007)

(quoting SIGNAL Corp. v. Keane Federal Sys., Inc., 265 Va. 38, 46, 574 S.E.2d 253, 257

(2003)).

        Moreover, Code § 19.2-265.3 is located in Chapter 15 (“trial and its incidents”) of Title

19.2 of the Code of Virginia (“Criminal Procedure”). Other sections of Title 19.2, Chapter 15

refer to a specific court where the legislature specifically intends the section to apply only to a

specific court. See Code § 19.2-241 (“The judge of each circuit court shall fix a day . . . .”);

§ 19.2-243 (“Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause . . . .”);

§ 19.2-251 (“A circuit court may, on motion of the accused or the Commonwealth, for good

cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case . . . .”); § 19.2-258.1 (“For any traffic