Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] Second, the issues Wright raised on appeal focus on her asserted right to a preliminary hearing
and do not encompass the concept of prosecutorial vindictiveness. See Rule 5A:12(c). Finally,
the trial court acquitted Wright on the additional indictment, making moot any argument that the
Commonwealth brought that indictment in retaliation for Wright’s refusal to plead guilty. See
State v. Brock, 113 S.W.3d 227, 233 (Mo. Ct. App. 2003) (noting that appellant’s claim for
prosecutorial vindictiveness was moot when the allegedly vindictive charge was dismissed).
        6
         Code § 19.2-265.3 states: “Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the
court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown.” We did not reach
the good cause issue in Armel. There, we noted without further comment that the appellant did
not challenge the trial court’s finding that the general district court’s nolle prosequi order was
entered in compliance with Code § 19.2-265.3. Armel, 28 Va.