Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] dismissal in the district court. Hence, the circuit court’s jurisdiction to do so was never at issue.
                                                - 10 -
       “The right to appellate review is a statutory right . . .” and is therefore subject to the

limitations placed upon it by the General Assembly. Payne v. Commonwealth, 233 Va. 460,

473, 357 S.E.2d 500, 508 (1987); see also Va. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“[T]he General Assembly shall

have the power to determine the original and appellate jurisdiction of the courts of the

Commonwealth.”). Code § 17.1-513 states, in pertinent part, that circuit courts “have appellate

jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, in which an appeal may, as provided by law, be taken

from the judgment or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.” (Emphasis added). Thus, “[a]s Code

§ 17.1-513 recites, the circuit court would have appellate jurisdiction in this case if the appeal

[from a district court’s entry of a nolle prosequi order] is an appeal ‘as provided by law.’”

Neighbors v.