Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] mean what it has actually expressed.” Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 774, 652 S.E.2d

456, 464 (2007) (quoting Chase v. DaimlerChrylser Corp., 266 Va. 544, 547-48, 587 S.E.2d 521,

522 (2003)).

        Moreover, Code § 19.2-265.3 is located in Chapter 15 (“trial and its incidents”) of Title

19.2 of the Code of Virginia (“Criminal Procedure”). Other sections of Title 19.2, Chapter 15,

refer to a specific court where the legislature specifically intends the section to apply only to a

specific court. See Code § 19.2-241 (“The judge of each circuit court shall fix a day . . . .”);

§ 19.2-243 (“Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause . . . .”);

§ 19.2-251 (“A circuit court may, on motion of the accused or the Commonwealth, for good

cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case . . . .”); § 19.2-258.1 (“For any traffic

infraction cases tried in a district court . . . .”); § 19.2-265.4 (“In any criminal prosecution for a

felony in a circuit court or for a misdemeanor brought on direct indictment . . . .”). The presence