Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] order of nolle prosequi was void ab initio and that she therefore
               remained charged at the time of her indictment; or (2) that the
               order of nolle prosequi was voidable and the circuit court had the
               authority to review the order, reverse it for error, and reinstate the
               original warrant.
                                                - 31 -
See discussion supra at 9. The majority cites no authority for this proposition, and none of the

language quoted above can be found in the text of Code § 19.2-218, which expressly provides

that “no person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing . . .

and no indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such person unless such

hearing is waived in writing by the accused.” “In construing a statute, we must apply its plain

meaning, and ‘we are not free to add [to] language, nor to ignore language, contained in

statutes.’” BBF, Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., 274 Va. 326, 331, 645 S.E.2d 467, 469 (2007)

(quoting SIGNAL Corp. v.