Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] same as if ‘the Commonwealth had chosen to make no charge.’” Armel, 28 Va. App. at 409, 505

S.E.2d at 380. However, the cases interpreting Code § 19.2-265.3 expressly qualify the extent to

which a nolle prosequi “terminates the charges . . . as if they had never existed.” Indeed, our

Supreme Court has expressly defined a standard of review for an appellate court’s ruling on a

criminal defendant’s claim that the nolle prosequi of the same offense in an earlier proceeding

was not based on good cause as defined in Code § 19.2-265.3:

               We review the granting of a motion for nolle prosequi under
               well-settled principles of law. Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that
               “nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court,
               upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefore
               shown.” The express language of the statute commits a finding of
               good cause to the discretion of the trial court. “In reviewing an
               exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of
               the trial court.