Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] See Rule 5A:18. Second, the issues Wright raised on appeal focus on her asserted right to a preliminary hearing and do not encompass the concept of prosecutorial vindictiveness. See Rule 5A:12(c). Finally, the trial court acquitted Wright on the additional indictment, making moot any argument that the Com*702monwealth brought that indictment in retaliation for Wright's refusal to plead guilty. See State v. Brock, 113 S.W.3d 227, 233 (Mo.Ct.App.2003) (noting that appellant’s claim for prosecutorial vindictiveness was moot when the allegedly vindictive charge was dismissed).

. Code § 19.2-265.3 states: "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown.” We did not reach the good cause issue in Armel.