Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] After hearing from the parties, the trial court determined that a mistrial was unnecessary, but directed defense counsel to submit a written proffer for the record. Wright’s attorney subsequently provided a detailed proffer.

*699The trial court convicted Wright of one count of felony assault of a law enforcement officer, finding that she kicked Trooper Patton, and sentenced her to six months incarceration. This appeal followed.

II. Analysis

A.

We begin our analysis with a brief overview of Virginia’s statutory right to a preliminary hearing. According to Code § 19.2-218, a “person who is arrested on a charge of felony” is entitled to “a preliminary hearing upon the question of whether there is reasonable ground to believe that he committed the offense and no indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in writing by the accused.” Our Supreme Court has described a preliminary hearing as “a screening process.