ward’s interest.” Stanley v. Fairfax County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 242 Va. 60, 62, 405 S.E.2d
[…] In response to appellant’s appeal, appellees argue that the circuit court correctly
determined that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal of the nonsuit order
from the juvenile and domestic relations district court. We agree.
“The Supreme Court has held that ‘subject matter jurisdiction is the authority granted to a
court by constitution or by statute to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies.’” Avery v. Va.
Ret. Sys., 33 Va. App. 210, 215, 532 S.E.2d 348, 350 (2000) (quoting Earley v. Landsidle, 257
Va. 365, 371, 514 S.E.2d 153, 156 (1999)). Pursuant to Code § 16.1-296(A), the circuit court
has subject matter jurisdiction over appeals “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile
court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction.” All such
appeals are heard by the circuit court de novo. Code § 16.1-296(A).
In the instant case, the circuit court ruled that the nonsuit order issued by the juvenile and
domestic relations district court was not a “final order affecting the rights or interests of any