ward’s interest.” Stanley v. Fairfax County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 242 Va. 60, 62, 405 S.E.2d
[…] Appellant cites
Code § 8.01-380(D) as the basis for this assertion. Code § 8.01-380(D) bars a nonsuit
without the consent of the adverse party who has filed a . . . cross
claim . . . which arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as
the claim of the party desiring to nonsuit unless the . . . cross claim
. . . can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.
Our Supreme Court’s decision in Dalloul v. Agbey, 255 Va. 511, 499 S.E.2d 279 (1998),
is instructive. In Dalloul, the Court considered Code § 8.01-380(A), which states in pertinent
part:
A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of
action or claim or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does
so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or
before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been
submitted to the court for decision.
Our Supreme Court held, “[a]s used in Code § 8.01-380(A), the term ‘the action’ refers to
the action then pending before the court, namely, the counts or claims remaining in a case at the
-6-
time the nonsuit request is made.” Dalloul, 255 Va. at 514, 499 S.E.2d at 281 (emphasis added).