Timothy M. Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Minor
[…] In Lee v. Lee, 12 Va. App. 512, 515-16, 404 S.E.2d 736, 738 (1991) (en banc) (citing Highway Comm’r v. Easley, 215 Va. 197, 201-02, 207 S.E.2d 870, 873-74 (1974)), however, this Court noted that an appellant may “meet the mandates of Rule 5A:18” by “includ[ing] an objection and reasons therefore in the final order or at least tender such an order to the trial judge.” As appellant included these arguments in his written objections to the final order in the present case, this Court will discuss the merits of his arguments. Code § 16.1-298(D) provides that when “an appeal to the circuit court is withdrawn in accordance with § 16.1-106.1, the judgment, order, or decree rendered by the juvenile court shall have the same legal effect as if no appeal had been noted . . . .” Relying on this provision, 4 In this appeal appellant asserts that his October 15, 2013 complaint seeking to amend the 2010 order of the Grayson Circuit Court was a revival of his nonsuited appeal of the 2012 orders of the juvenile court. -5- appellee asserts that the 2012 orders gained