Timothy M. Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Minor
[…] Additionally, appellant argues that the juvenile court violated his equal protection rights by applying “one standard to [appellant] and another to [appellee].” Even if this Court were to assume that the juvenile court committed all of the constitutional errors alleged, appellant would not be entitled to any relief on appeal to this Court. Code § 16.1-296 provides, in pertinent part, that “[f]rom any final order of judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 . . . of Title 16.1.” Code § 16.1-136 provides that “[a]ny appeal taken under the provisions of [Chapter 7] shall be heard de novo in the appellate court.”