McGhee v. Com.
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. In Virginia, a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe he committed a crime in the officer’s presence. Code § 19.2-81(B). We have explained that “probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge, and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information, alone are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been or is being committed.” Jones, 279 Va. at 59, 688 S.E.2d at 273 (internal quotation marks omitted). Code § 18.2-388 states, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person . . . is intoxicated in public . . . he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.” Code § 4.1-100 defines “intoxicated” as “a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior.” This Court has held that “mere odor of alcohol on one’s breath” is insufficient as a matter of law to prove intoxication. Hill v. Lee, 209 Va. 569, 572, 166 S.E.2d 274, 5 276 (1969).