resolution of that issue. 1 Commonwealth v. Garrett, 276 Va.
[…] the Commonwealth’s ability to limit a prisoner’s right to
present expert evidence in SVPA proceedings. This Court
reviews issues of statutory construction de novo. Farrakhan
v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 180, 639 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2007).
Moreover, “although civil in nature, a statutory scheme such
18
as the SVPA that permits an involuntary commitment process to
be initiated by the Commonwealth is subject to the rule of
lenity normally applicable to criminal statutes and must
therefore be strictly construed.” Townes, 269 Va. at 240, 609
S.E.2d at 4.
In relevant part, Code § 37.2-901 provides:
In hearings and trials held pursuant to this
chapter, respondents shall have the . . . . right[]
. . . . [t]o be represented by counsel . . . .
[and t]o present evidence and to cross-examine
witnesses . . . . In the event the respondent
refuses to cooperate with the mental health
examination required under § 37.2-904, the court may
admit evidence of such refusal and may bar the
respondent from introducing his own expert
psychiatric or psychological evidence.
(Emphasis added.)