custody by force or violence." Hubbard v. Commonwealth, 276 Va.
[…] granted this appeal.
4
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Hall challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
to sustain his conviction, in particular the holding that Hall
was in "custody" for purposes of Code § 18.2-478. In deciding
this question, "[w]e are bound by the trial court's factual
findings unless those findings are plainly wrong or unsupported
by the evidence," Malbrough v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 163, 168,
655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008), but, we "review de novo the issue of law
whether the . . . facts before us establish" that Hall was in
"custody" within the meaning of Code § 18.2-478. Bristol v.
Commonwealth, 272 Va. 568, 573, 636 S.E.2d 460, 463 (2006).
The relevant provisions of Code § 18.2-478 state: "if any
person lawfully in the custody of any police officer on a charge
of criminal offense escapes from such custody by force or
violence, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." 2 Construing
2
In contrast, Code § 18.2-479.1, which makes it unlawful
for any person to "intentionally prevent[] or attempt[] to
prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him,"
does not require that such person be in the lawful "custody of
any police officer."