Mims, Attorney General; Joanne V. Frye, Assistant Attorney
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Present: Judges McClanahan, Haley and Beales
Argued at Salem, Virginia
ANTOINE LANIER HALL
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 2328-08-3 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
DECEMBER 22, 2009
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF DANVILLE
David A. Melesco, Judge
DaRong Park (Jason S. Eisner; Office of the Public Defender, on
brief), for appellant.
Alice T. Armstrong, Assistant Attorney General II (William C.
Mims, Attorney General; Joanne V. Frye, Assistant Attorney
General, on brief), for appellee.
I. INTRODUCTION
Code § 18.2-478 reads in relevant part: “[I]f any person lawfully in the custody of any
police officer . . . escapes from such custody by force or violence, he shall be guilty . . . .”
Convicted of a violation of that statute, Antoine Lanier Hall maintains that he was not in custody
and that the condition of custody is a condition precedent to escape from the same. Finding a