COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 5
The dissent’s position as we understand it is as follows: (1) Despite enacting Code
§§ 19.2-73 and 19.2-74, the legislature did not change the common law of arrest. We conclude
these statutes augment the submission element of the common law of arrest. In addition, the
dissent maintains that (2) under those statutes, one cannot be “arrested” until one signs a
document, the summons, upon which § 19.2-74 requires the officer to “forthwith release him
from custody.” In short, the dissent appears to maintain an oxymoron: you are not arrested until
you are released from custody.
6
Code § 18.2-268.3(B) provides: “The Office of the Executive Secretary [OES] of the
Supreme Court shall make the form available on the Internet and the form shall be considered an
official publication of the Commonwealth for the purposes of § 8.01-388 [authorizing judicial
notice].” OES published the form at http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/district/home.html. See
also Michael C. Tillotson & Patrick L. Bales, Virginia DUI Law: Understanding the Scientific,
Medical, Technological, and Legal Aspects of a DUI Case App. C, at 598 (2010-11 ed.).