COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that the certificate was inadmissible because he was not under arrest as required by Code
§ 18.2-268.2 before his blood sample was taken. The trial court overruled Young’s motion
stating, “I have to give plain meaning to the terms of the statute, and under § 19.2-73, paragraph
B, the trooper has the authority, after he’s placed him under arrest, to issue a summons, and
that’s what he did, so I’m going to overrule your motion.” At the close of evidence, the trial
court overruled Young’s motion to strike the evidence and found him guilty of driving while
intoxicated.
III. ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent statute, provides in pertinent part:
Any person . . . who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . .
in the Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of
such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood . . .
taken for a chemical test if he is arrested for driving while
intoxicated within three hours of the alleged offense.
(Emphasis added).
On appeal, Young argues that because the arresting officer “did not, at any time,
accompany his arrest of Appellant with any physical act then Appellant was not subject to the
implied consent law.” Appellant’s Br. at 7 (emphasis added). Thus, Young continues, absent a