COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Trooper Finch followed the ambulance transporting Young to Mary Washington
Hospital. They arrived at approximately 9:20 p.m., and Young was promptly admitted. While
Young was lying in the hospital bed hooked to IVs, Finch told him he was under arrest and
advised him of his Miranda rights and the implied consent law. Finch testified Young was not
free to leave at that point. Young verbally consented to have his blood drawn. After Finch took
possession of vials of Young’s blood, he released Young from custody on a Virginia Uniform
Summons pursuant to Code § 19.2-73. At the time of the offense, Code § 19.2-73 provided, in
pertinent part, “If any person under suspicion for driving while intoxicated has been taken to a
medical facility for treatment or evaluation of his medical condition, the arresting officer at the
medical facility may issue . . . a summons for a violation of Code § 18.2-266.”
In November 2008, the Department of Forensic Science completed a certificate of
analysis after performing tests on the blood sample drawn from Young at the hospital. The
certificate indicated that Young’s blood alcohol content on the night of the accident was 0.22%