Timothy V. Anderson (Anderson & Good, PC, on brief), for
[…] testified that at such a concentration, no person could safely operate a motor vehicle. At the
conclusion of the evidence, the trial judge convicted Bristol of the offenses.
II.
Bristol contends the officer did not validly arrest him prior to the removal of his blood,
and he argues, therefore, the trial judge improperly admitted into evidence the certificate of
analysis. The Commonwealth responds that the evidence proved a valid arrest, but, even if the
certificate was inadmissible, the error was harmless.
We first turn to the statute. Code § 18.2-268.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates
a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in this
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath,
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the
alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he
is arrested for violation of §§ 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1 or § 18.2-272
or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the alleged offense.
A valid arrest must occur within three hours of the charged offense for a person to be
deemed to have given his or her “implied consent” to have a blood sample taken under the
statute. Code § 18.2-268.2. “An untimely arrest . . . results in exclusion of the certificate of
analysis of the blood.”