Timothy V. Anderson (Anderson & Good, PC, on brief), for
[…] The
record clearly establishes that the police did not take Bristol into custody until after the grand
jury returned an indictment in September 2003, more than two months after the accident. Then,
Bristol voluntarily appeared at the police station, where an officer served a capias issued upon
the indictment, arrested him, and took custody of him. Simply put, the police arrested Bristol
four months after the accident.
Bristol notes in his argument that the usual statutory process of arrest was missing until
the September arrest. Code § 19.2-82(A) requires that “a person arrested without a warrant shall
be brought forthwith before a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction who shall
proceed to examine the officer making the arrest.” The evidence is undisputed that Officer
Doyle failed to bring Bristol before a magistrate and had no apparent intention of doing so.
Bristol was therefore never “arrested” within the meaning of the common law or the statute until
four months after the accident.