Timothy V. Anderson (Anderson & Good, PC, on brief), for
[…] secure [that] arrest.” He was not validly arrested within the meaning of the implied consent law,
-5-
he asserts, until he turned himself in at the police station and the police took him into physical
custody on the indictment, more than two months after the tested sample of his blood was taken.
Thus, he concludes, the trial court erred in determining he was validly arrested prior to the removal
of his blood and in consequently ruling the certificate of analysis was admissible under the implied
consent statute. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent law, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Any person . . . who operates a motor vehicle upon a
highway . . . in this Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a
condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples of
his blood, breath, or both . . . taken for a chemical test to determine
the alcohol . . . content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation
of [Code ]§ 18.2-266 . . . within three hours of the alleged offense.
B. Any person so arrested . . . shall submit to a breath test.
If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to
submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.
“The purpose of the implied consent law requiring the test to be taken is to determine the
concentration of alcohol in a driver’s blood or breath sample, and thereby determine the driver’s
state of intoxication or sobriety.” Quinn v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 321, 324, 388 S.E.2d
268, 270 (1990).