Timothy V. Anderson (Anderson & Good, PC, on brief), for
[…] The report he later prepared at the
police station does not mention an arrest.
Officer Eberts, who remained with Bristol after Officer Doyle left the hospital, testified
that he did not arrest Bristol and that Officer Doyle did not tell him that Bristol was under arrest.
Officer Eberts further testified that when he attempted to talk to Bristol, Bristol was “incoherent”
and was not under arrest. Bristol was treated and later left the hospital without any official
restraint. Up to this point, no valid arrest had occurred.
Significantly, Code § 19.2-82(A) requires that “a person arrested without a warrant shall
be brought forthwith before a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction who shall
proceed to examine the officer making the arrest.” It is undisputed that Officer Doyle failed to
bring Bristol before a magistrate and had no apparent intention of doing so. Bristol was
therefore never “arrested” within the meaning of the statute or the common law.