PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] unavailable or you are physically unable to comply, in
which case a blood test will be given.
(Emphasis added.) Indicating he understood the card read to
him, Bristol signed a consent form to have his blood drawn.
The majority argues that the language of Code § 18.2-
268.2(A) "cannot constitute a functional component" of the
arrest because the arrest itself "triggers the statutory consent
requirement." However, in my view consent and submission are
not analytically mutually exclusive. By consenting to have his
blood drawn, Bristol submitted to Officer Doyle's authority.
Code § 18.2-268.2(A) merely states that if arrested "within
three hours of the alleged offense" "[a]ny person . . . who
operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in the
Commonwealth shall be deemed . . . to have consented to have
samples of his blood . . . taken."
Notwithstanding the fact that Bristol submitted to Officer
Doyle's authority when he signed the consent form, Bristol
continued to submit to Officer Doyle's authority. Under Officer
Doyle's authority, Bristol was "taken from the trauma area" and