COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 690, 692 (2002). However, a “trial court has no discretion to admit clearly inadmissible
evidence because ‘admissibility of evidence depends not upon the discretion of the court but
upon sound legal principles.’” Norfolk & Western Ry. Co. v. Puryear, 250 Va. 559, 563, 463
S.E.2d 442, 444 (1995) (quoting Coe v. Commonwealth, 231 Va. 83, 87, 340 S.E.2d 820, 823
(1986)). Furthermore, a trial court’s interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to de
novo review. Simon v. Forer, 265 Va. 483, 487, 578 S.E.2d 792, 794 (2003).
Virginia’s implied consent statute, Code § 18.2-268.2(A), provides:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a
motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in the
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath,
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the
alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he is
arrested for violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, or subsection B of
§ 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the
alleged offense.
(Emphasis added).
In Virginia, a defendant’s timely arrest for driving while intoxicated is a basic condition
underlying the implied consent statute. See Overbee v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 238, 243, 315
S.E.2d 242, 244 (1984). Consequently, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that if the arrest
requirements of implied consent are not satisfied, any certificate of analysis obtained pursuant to
-3-
Code § 18.2-268.2 is inadmissible at trial. Bristol v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 568, 575, 636
S.E.2d 460, 464 (2006). In Bristol, the Supreme Court explained the arrest requirements of Code
§ 18.2-268.2:
Under these provisions, a driver must be arrested within three hours of an
offense before that driver may be required to submit to a breath or blood
test. Because the driver’s timely arrest triggers the statutory consent
requirement, the arrest must be completed before the driver may be
required to take the test.
Id. at 574-75, 636 S.E.2d at 464 (emphasis added).