therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).
[…] court” within the meaning of Code § 18.2-479(B) when he failed to report to jail after being
released on bond by the trial court. We note that we have not addressed the meaning of the term
“custody” in this statutory context.
“In determining whether the trial court made an error of law, ‘we review the trial court’s
statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.’” Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37
Va. App. 73, 78-79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001) (quoting Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28
Va. App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d 233, 236 (1998)).
Code § 18.2-479(B) provides:
If any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of
any court or officer thereof or of any law-enforcement officer on a
charge or conviction of a felony escapes, otherwise than by force
or violence or by setting fire to the jail, he shall be guilty of a Class
6 felony.
1
The orders of conviction on the five felony offenses read that appellant “is continued
under present bond until date of sentencing.” However both counsel agree that appellant was
ordered to report to jail on August 1, 2003 as part of the court order and that is the agreed factual