COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] spray]." Lewis replied, "[the "OC" spray] is not for you. You
are under arrest. You have a felony warrant." Appellant again
responded with profanity. Lewis told appellant, "Don't run. You
are under arrest." Appellant repeated his profane remark and
told Lewis, "I am going to anyway." At that point, Lewis stood
four to five feet from appellant. Lewis testified that he "was
attempting to grab [appellant]," but that he "wasn't close enough
to do it yet." Before Lewis reached for him, appellant fled. He
ran a couple of blocks before he was subdued.
Code § 18.2-479 makes it unlawful for "any person . . .
lawfully in the custody of . . . any law-enforcement officer on a
charge or conviction of a felony" to escape. The question on
appeal is whether appellant was "lawfully in the custody" of
Lewis when he fled.
In the case before us, appellant concedes he knew he was not
free to leave but contends the police officer did not have the
immediate physical ability to place him under formal arrest, as