of the officer.'" Castell v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 615, 617,
[…] even though he was not in the actual physical custody of the
arresting officer).
"[C]ustody need not involve direct physical restraint."
Keller, 912 F.2d at 1059. In Tennant v. United States, 407 F.2d
52 (9th Cir. 1969), the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals held that
"[i]f appellant heard and understood the oral communication that
he was 'under arrest,' the authorized detention became 'custody'
within the meaning of the statute in question." Id. at 53. In
Tennant, a customs inspector told the driver of a car suspected
1
The federal escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751, provides as
follows:
(a) Whoever escapes or attempts to escape . . .
from the custody of an officer or employee of the
United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if
the custody . . . is by virtue of an arrest on a
charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both . . . .
(Emphasis added).
3
of carrying drugs that he was under arrest. The driver fled and
was later convicted of escape from the custody of a federal
officer under 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). Id. Thus, if "[a] person of
ordinary intelligence and understanding would know that he was