of the officer.'" Castell v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 615, 617,
[…] 7
guided by the fundamental principle of statutory construction
that penal statutes '"must be strictly construed against the
state and limited in application to cases falling clearly within
the language of the statute."'" Simmons v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.
App. 621, 624, 431 S.E.2d 335, 336 (1993) (citations omitted).
The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that an accused is
not seized when the accused fails to submit to an officer's show
of authority. Woodson v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 401, 405-06, 429
S.E.2d 27, 29 (1993). Moreover, Code § 19.2-77 supports the
interpretation of the statute that equates custody with physical
control. Code § 19.2-77 states as follows:
Whenever a person in the custody of an
officer shall escape or whenever a person
shall flee from an officer attempting to
arrest him, such officer, with or without a
warrant, may pursue such a person anywhere in
the Commonwealth and, when actually in close
pursuit, may arrest him wherever he is found.
The legislature has made a distinction between those
situations in which an accused is "in the custody of an officer"