of the officer.'" Castell v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 615, 617,
[…] The officer
approached appellant, reaching for his handcuffs with his left
hand and reaching to grab appellant's arm with his right hand.
He was within one inch of appellant when appellant turned and
ran. Appellant was later found and arrested.
At the conclusion of the Commonwealth's evidence, appellant
moved to strike, arguing that the Commonwealth had failed to
prove that he was in custody before he ran. Appellant and his
mother testified in his defense, and appellant moved to strike on
the same ground. Appellant was convicted in a jury trial of
escape in violation of Code § 18.2-479(B).
Code § 18.2-479(B) provides as follows:
If any person lawfully confined in jail or
lawfully in the custody of any court or officer
thereof or of any law-enforcement officer on a
charge or conviction of a felony escapes,
otherwise than by force or violence or by setting
fire to the jail, he shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
(Emphasis added). While the issue of what is "custody" for the
purposes of Code § 18.2-479(B) has not been specifically
addressed in the Commonwealth, several federal cases interpreting
2
the federal escape statute provide guidance. 1 See, e.g., United
States v.