of the officer.'" Castell v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 615, 617,
[…] . . . from the custody of an officer . . . of the United States
pursuant to lawful arrest," 18 U.S.C. 751(a) (emphasis added),
the Court held that when the officer told the defendant he was
under arrest, the necessary, specific statutory requirement for
custody had been met. 407 F.2d at 53.
In applying 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), these decisions concluded
that Congress statutorily defined custody in a manner that does
not, in all instances require proof of physical restraint.
However, those decisions provide no support for the majority's
conclusion that Code § 18.2-479(B) must be read to define custody
as restraint that occurs by virtue of being informed that an
officer has a warrant for arrest. The Virginia statute provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
If any person lawfully confined in jail or
lawfully in the custody of any court or
officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
officer on a charge or conviction of a felony
escapes, otherwise than by force or violence
or by setting fire to the jail, he shall be
guilty of a class 6 felony.
Id. In resolving the question of the meaning of custody, "we are
7
guided by the fundamental principle of statutory construction
that penal statutes '"must be strictly construed against the
state and limited in application to cases falling clearly within