Stephens v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 58, 59-60, 557 S.E.2d 227, 228
[…] Commonwealth’s evidence was competent, was not inherently
incredible, and was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt” that White “was in Rushak’s custody when he escaped.” We
awarded White an appeal limited to the question whether the
evidence was sufficient to establish that White was “in police
custody at the time of his flight.”
6
DISCUSSION
Before addressing the merits of the issue presented in this
appeal, we first consider the procedural default asserted by the
Commonwealth to limit the scope of White’s assignment of error.
As relevant to the facts of this case, Code § 18.2-479(B)
defines as a class 6 felony the escape of “any person . . .
lawfully in the custody of . . . any law-enforcement officer on
a charge or conviction of a felony.” 2 In his petition for appeal
in this Court, White limited his assignment of error to the
question whether the evidence was sufficient to prove that he
was “in police custody at the time of his flight.” In briefing
that assignment of error in the petition, White similarly