COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Hanula was attempting to arrest Johnson on that outstanding
warrant. Specifically, the bench warrant charged that the
appellant "failed to appear" for "disposition" on two counts of
robbery and one count of use of a firearm in the commission of
robbery. For reasons previously discussed, the warrant was not
only relevant, but it was also sufficient to prove that if
appellant was in custody, he was being held "on a charge of
criminal offense."
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the convictions.
Affirmed.
-7-
Benton, J., dissenting.
Troy Johnson was indicted and convicted of violating Code
§ 18.2-478, which provides in pertinent part, as follows:
[I]f any person lawfully in the custody of
any police officer on a charge of criminal
offense escapes from such custody by force or
violence, he shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Because the police officer never had control over Johnson's
person, I believe that Johnson was not in lawful custody and
could not be convicted of this crime. See Castell v.
Commonwealth, ___ Va. App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (1995)
(en banc) (Benton, J., dissenting). Therefore, I dissent.