COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] element of the offense,” Coles, 44 Va. App. at 562, 605 S.E.2d at 790, which requires the
Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Boone was “in . . . custody . . . on a
charge . . . of a felony.” Code § 18.2-479(B). As we have held, albeit in a different context, an
“[a]rrest is not a ‘formal charge’ that constitutes the initiation of adversarial proceedings.”
Tipton v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 832, 835, 447 S.E.2d 539, 541 (1994).
Significantly, the legislature enacted a statute in 2003 to cover the type of escape proved
here. Code § 18.2-479.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a
law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or
without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. For purposes of this section, intentionally preventing or
attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a
law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force
to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he
is under arrest and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the
immediate physical ability to place the person under arrest, and
(b) a reasonable person who receives such communication knows
or should know that he is not free to leave.
This statute now covers the circumstance proved in this case because it proscribes “attempting to
prevent a lawful arrest [by] fleeing from a law enforcement officer when . . . the officer
communicates to the person that he is under arrest.” Id. Code § 18.2-479.1 was not in effect,
however, when Boone fled.
For these reasons, we reverse the conviction.
Reversed.
-5-