COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He denied running from the officers after he was put
in handcuffs.
At the conclusion of his testimony, Boone’s attorney renewed his motion to strike the
evidence. The judge denied the motion. The jury then convicted Boone of felony escape in
violation of Code § 18.2-479(B).
II.
Boone contends that an arrest for a felony is not a “charge of a felony” as required by Code
§ 18.2-479(B). He argues that “the element that he is being held on a charge or a conviction of a
-2-
felony is in dispute.” The Commonwealth responds that the term “charge” means merely “an
accusation.”
Code § 18.2-479 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
B. If any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the
custody of any court or officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
officer on a charge or conviction of a felony escapes, otherwise
than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, he shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added).
In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 102, 462 S.E.2d 125 (1995), we interpreted a
similar statute, which provides that “if any person lawfully in the custody of any police officer
on a charge of criminal offense escapes from such custody by force or violence, he shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 18.2-478. There, a police officer drew his gun and left
Johnson “in the passenger’s seat of the car surrounded by several police officers.” Johnson, 21
Va. App. at 108, 462 S.E.2d at 128. Johnson “was in custody at that point” on an outstanding
bench warrant, id., and then he escaped.