COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] whether he was incarcerated “on a charge or conviction of” a
felony or a misdemeanor in accordance with Code § 18.2-479. The
trial court overruled appellant’s motion and found appellant
guilty of misdemeanor escape under Code § 18.2-479(A). The
court reasoned that proof of custody at the time of the escape
was sufficient to sustain a conviction under this code section
and that evidence of the nature of the accused’s underlying
offense was relevant only to prosecutions in which the
Commonwealth sought to have the court impose enhanced punishment
pursuant to Code § 18.2-479(B).
II.
LEGAL PRINCIPLES
Code § 18.2-479 provides:
A. If any person lawfully confined in jail
or lawfully in the custody of any court or
officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
officer on a charge or conviction of a
- 2 -
misdemeanor escapes, otherwise than by force
or violence . . . , he shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. If any person lawfully confined in jail
or lawfully in the custody of any court or
officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
officer on a charge or conviction of a
felony escapes, otherwise than by force or
violence . . . , he shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony.
Appellant asserts that, because Code § 18.2-479
differentiates between individuals who escape while in custody
on a misdemeanor conviction and those who escape while in
custody on a felony conviction, proof of the nature of the
accused’s underlying offense is an essential element of the