COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statute as amended provided that the range of punishment imposed
would be determined based on whether the accused’s underlying
offense was a felony or a misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-479 has
otherwise remained essentially unchanged through a series of
amendatory actions. 2
In its present form, the statute establishes two grades of
the offense where, but for the penalty to be imposed, the
elements to be proved are identical. Where the legislature has
established two grades of an offense, differentiating them only
1
For example, until its most recent amendment in 1985, Code
§ 18.2-479 provided:
If any person lawfully confined in jail or
lawfully in the custody of any court or
officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
officer on a charge or conviction of a
criminal offense escape, otherwise than by
force or violence . . . , he shall be guilty
of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Code § 18.2-479 (1975).
2
For earlier versions of the statute at issue, see Code
§ 18-253 (1950) (“If any person lawfully confined in jail on a
charge or conviction of a criminal offense escape, otherwise
than by force or violence . . . , he shall be confined in jail
not less than thirty days nor more than six months.”), and Code
§ 18.1-290 (1960) (“If any person lawfully confined in jail or
lawfully in the custody of any court or officer thereof or of