Carosi v. Com.
[…] Carosi, slip op. at 3 (internal quotation marks omitted). Carosi requested a review of this judgment by a three-judge panel, which refused the petition for the reasons stated in the per curiam order. This appeal followed. 8 DISCUSSION In relevant part, Code § 40.1-103(A) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered.” 3 Although the Court of Appeals has reviewed many convictions under Code § 40.1-103(A), we last considered the application of the child endangerment statute in Lovisi v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 848, 188 S.E.2d 206 (1972).