evidence.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 523, 527, 685
[…] the “act of leaving illegal narcotics in a place accessible to
her children was grossly negligent” and was sufficient to
prove the mens rea necessary to establish Carosi’s criminal
negligence “based on common knowledge[] that there are
inherent dangers in placing [illegal drugs] within reach of an
unattended child.” Carosi, slip op. at 3 (internal quotation
marks omitted). Carosi requested a review of this judgment
by a three-judge panel, which refused the petition for the
reasons stated in the per curiam order. This appeal followed.
8
DISCUSSION
In relevant part, Code § 40.1-103(A) provides, “It shall
be unlawful for any person . . . having the custody of any
child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of
such child to be endangered.” 3 Although the Court of Appeals
has reviewed many convictions under Code § 40.1-103(A), we
last considered the application of the child endangerment
statute in Lovisi v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 848, 188 S.E.2d 206
(1972). Since that time, we have considered a number of cases