COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -2-
evidence did not support her conviction. Pursuant to Rule 5A:12,
we may consider only the questions presented in appellant's
petition for appeal. Appellant therefore limits us to
considering whether the evidence supported her conviction.
When a party challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on
appeal, we must construe the evidence in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences
fairly deducible therefrom. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216
Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1974).
Under the relevant clause of Code § 40.1-103, a person
having custody of a child may not "willfully or negligently []
cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its
life, health or morals may be endangered . . . ." The
Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved appellant violated
this part of the statute when she purchased cocaine in front of
her young children and momentarily left them in the vehicle where
they could reach the cocaine.
Even viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,