COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 459, 466,
364 S.E.2d 239, 243-44, reh'g denied, 6 Va. App. 296, 368 S.E.2d
298 (1988).
We do not suggest that DUI or other alcohol-related misconduct
may not sufficiently endanger children to warrant criminal
sanction. Code § 18.2-270 presently imposes an enhanced punishment
for persons convicted of DUI "while transporting a person seventeen
years of age or younger," and Code § 18.2-371.1 punishes the
"reckless disregard" of the life of a child by "any parent,
guardian, or other person responsible for the care" of such child.
However, the constitutionally infirm language of Code § 40.1-103
in issue here is not a proper vehicle to prosecute such behavior.
Accordingly, we find the provision of Code § 40.1-103, which
declares it a Class 6 felony "for any person . . . having custody
of any child . . . to . . . willfully or negligently . . . cause or
permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life, health
or morals may be endangered," unconstituionally vague. However,
"'an act may be valid in one part and invalid in another, and . . .
that invalid part may be ignored, if after such elimination the
remaining portions are sufficient to accomplish their purpose in
accordance with the legislative intent . . . .'" Willis v.