In Commonwealth v. Carter, 21 Va. App. 150, 462 S.E.2d 582
[…] brief), for appellee.
On appeal from her conviction of negligent child
endangerment pursuant to Code § 40.1-103, Vicki L. Mosby contends
(1) that Code § 40.1-103 is unconstitutionally vague as applied
to her, and (2) that the trial court erred in instructing the
jury on simple negligence. We find the statute constitutional as
applied to Ms. Mosby. However, because the trial court erred in
instructing the jury on simple negligence, we reverse the
judgment of the trial court and remand this case for retrial, if
the Commonwealth be so advised.
I.
Code § 40.1-103 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person employing
or having the custody of any child willfully
or negligently to cause or permit the life of
such child to be endangered or the health of
such child to be injured, or willfully or
negligently to cause or permit such child to
be placed in a situation that its life,
health or morals may be endangered . . . .
In Commonwealth v. Carter, 21 Va. App. 150, 462 S.E.2d 582
(1995), we held the second clause of the statute to be
unconstitutionally vague. We said:
Manifestly, potential endangerment of a child
or children is the gravamen of the offense,
and the instant charges arose from a