inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Brooks v. Brooks, 15
[…] lawful. See Richardson v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 93, 99, 462
S.E.2d 120, 123 (1995). The term denotes "'an act which is
intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from
accidental.'" Snead v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 643, 646, 400
S.E.2d 806, 807 (1991) (quoting United States v. Murdock, 290
U.S. 389, 394 (1933)). The terms "bad purpose" or "without
justifiable excuse," while facially unspecific, necessarily
imply knowledge that particular conduct will likely result in
injury or illegality. See Murdock, 290 U.S. at 395-96. 2
1
Code § 18.2-371.1 provides that "[a]ny parent . . .
responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen
who by willful act or omission or by refusal to provide any
necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious
injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a
Class 4 felony."
2
In Murdock, the United States Supreme Court determined that
conduct premised on a good faith misunderstanding of liability
under the tax code, i.e. with justifiable excuse, did not
constitute conduct undertaken with "a bad purpose." 290 U.S. at
395-96.
- 6 -