inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Brooks v. Brooks, 15
[…] done by going outside and leaving the children alone in the
apartment," while clearly misguided, is reflective of simple
negligence, not criminal conduct.
Based on the foregoing, we reverse appellant's conviction
for violation of Code § 18.2-371.1.
III.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO CRUELTY TO CHILDREN
The negligence required to sustain a conviction under Code
§ 40.1-103 3 is "criminal negligence." See Mosby, 23 Va. App. at
59, 473 S.E.2d at 735. Criminal negligence must entail
something more than "'the lack of ordinary care and
3
Code § 40.1-103 provides "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
person . . . having the custody of any child willfully or
negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be
endangered or the health of such child to be injured . . . ."
- 9 -
precaution[,] . . . something more than mere inadvertence or
misadventure.'" Id. (quoting Bell v. Commonwealth, 170 Va. 597,
611, 195 S.E. 675, 681 (1938)). "The negligence must be 'so
gross and culpable as to indicate a callous disregard of human