Charles Wilmer, s/k/a Charles Ronald Wilmer, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 537, 545, 797 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2017) (quoting Crawford v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 84, 112, 704 S.E.2d 107, 123 (2011)). Appellant challenges his misdemeanor convictions under Code § 18.2-371, contending that the evidence was insufficient to prove his actions constituted a “willful” act or omission, as that term has been interpreted under Virginia law. In finding appellant guilty, the trial court focused primarily on the theory that the abuse or neglect fell within the definition provided in Code § 16.1-228(1) and (5). - 5 - Criminally culpable child abuse or neglect is particularly defined in Code § 18.2-371, which states, in relevant part: Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228 . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added).