Charles Wilmer, s/k/a Charles Ronald Wilmer, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In finding appellant guilty, the trial court focused primarily on the theory that the abuse or neglect fell within the definition provided in Code § 16.1-228(1) and (5). - 5 - Criminally culpable child abuse or neglect is particularly defined in Code § 18.2-371, which states, in relevant part: Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228 . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). Per Code § 16.1-228(1), “abused or neglected child” includes a child “[w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means.” (Emphases added). Code § 16.1-228(5) refers to a child “[w]ho is without parental care or guardianship caused by the unreasonable absence or the mental or physical incapacity of the child’s parent [or] guardian.” 1 Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he “willfully” acted in a way that constituted child abuse or neglect.