Joann Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] expert opinion, the bed sore had been developing for one to two months prior to August 21,

2003. Furthermore, an expert in wound morphology testified that C.F.’s feet were likely infested

with maggots for a minimum of four to seven days prior to August 21, 2003. Dr. Heydarian

testified that C.F.’s foot infection and bed sore posed significant threats to his health, adding that

the staph infection could be life threatening if left untreated.

       The trial court denied appellant’s motion to strike and her renewed motion to strike. The

court subsequently found her guilty under Code § 18.2-369(B). This appeal followed.

                                            II. ANALYSIS

       At the time of the offense here, Code § 18.2-369(B) provided, “Any responsible person

who abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect

results in serious bodily injury or disease to the incapacitated adult shall be guilty of a Class 6

                                                 -3-
felony.” (Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond

a reasonable doubt that she was a responsible person and that she neglected C.F. We disagree.