Joann Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] means.” Appellant refers to Correll v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 3, 607 S.E.2d 110 (2005), as

support for this argument. The defendant in Correll, who was convicted of felony neglect of her

mother under Code § 18.2-369, had been appointed by a circuit court as the legal guardian for

her mother prior to the commission of the felony neglect offense. Id. at 6, 607 S.E.2d at 120.

From this relationship in Correll, appellant extrapolates that all “responsible person[s]” under

                                                  -4-
Code § 18.2-369 must have a similar familial or legally mandated relationship with their victims

to be convicted under this statute.

       Appellant’s argument ignores the plain language of Code § 18.2-369. Under this statute,

a “responsible person” is “a person who has responsibility for the care, custody or control of an

incapacitated person by operation of law or who has assumed such responsibility voluntarily, by

contract or in fact.” Code § 18.2-369(C) (emphasis added). This language does not require a

familial or judicially sanctioned relationship. Instead, the plain language of Code § 18.2-369(C)

defines a “responsible person” as someone who has the responsibility to care for another, either