Joann Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-369(B). (Emphasis added.) Whether or not there were other individuals

responsible for C.F.’s care, custody, or control – people who may or may not have neglected him

– it is clear that appellant was a responsible person under the plain language of the statute.

                                               B. NEGLECT

       Appellant also argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she neglected C.F.,

and, therefore, the trial court erred in convicting her of violating Code § 18.2-369. We disagree

with appellant.

       Under Code § 18.2-369(C), “neglect” is “the knowing and willful failure by a responsible

person to provide treatment, care, goods or services which results in injury to the health or

                                                -6-
endangers the safety of an incapacitated adult.” The word “willful,” in the context of Code

§ 18.2-369, “contemplates an intentional, purposeful act or omission in the care of an

incapacitated adult by one responsible for that adult’s care.”