J-S77042-18
[…] -9-
J-S77042-18
and multiple endangering acts.” Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025,
1031 (Pa. Super. 2014)
“Course of conduct” is defined in multiple instances elsewhere in
the Crimes Code and, in each of those instances, “course of
conduct” implies more than one act over time. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709(f) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as used in the statute
defining the offense of harassment as “[a] pattern of actions
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of conduct”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(f)
(defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as used in the stalking statute as
“[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a
period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of
conduct”). Although recognizing that the harassment and stalking
statutes provide a statutory definition for the phrase, this Court
has “explained that ‘[c]ourse of conduct by its very nature
requires a showing of a repetitive pattern of behavior.’”
Id. at 1030–31 (some citations omitted).